a program of

South Shore Conservatory website

Kathy Czerny, SSC President
Stephen Deitz, Festival Director Amy Schomp, Festival Manager Laura Carleton, SSC Director of Development
Nancy Meredith, Box Office and Duxbury Campus Manager
Michelle McGrath, Publicity Services
Rick Assmus, Building/Grounds
Rich Fell, Piano Technician
Louis Gentile, Piano Mover

DMF 2014 SPONSORS
(as of May 12)

FESTIVAL SPONSORS
Mollie Dunn
The Foundation for Creative Achievement
Harry C. and Mary Elizabeth Grafton Memorial Fund
Diane and F. Sherman Hoyt
Mead Witter Foundation
Penobscot Investment Management Co. Inc.
Cynthia and John Reed
Lynn Dale and Frank Wisneski

EVENT SPONSORS
Lee and Jack Barlow
Barbara and Fred Clifford
Nancy Herndon

TENT SPONSORS
Sheila and Richard Morse

COMPETITION SPONSORS
Jane Carr and Andy Hertig
Judy and Bill Gagnon
Nancy and John Powell
The Village at Duxbury


CONCERT HOSTS
Barbara and Fred Clifford
Lydia and Douglas Hart
Diane and F. Sherman Hoyt

PREVIEW CONCERT HOST Mollie Dunn
The Sisters of Saint Margaret


complete list


DMF Facebook page

Welcome to Duxbury Music Festival

An intensive program for solo and chamber instrumental performance

July 20 – August 1, 2014

Stephen Deitz
Festival Director


Lyrical Airs For An Autumn Afternoon (A Sampler of Songs and Chamber Miniatures)

Sunday, October 26, 2014, 4 pm, followed by a reception
500 Washington Street, Duxbury

$75/person
$40 represents a tax deductible gift to the Conservatory
RSVP/Purchase tickets below or call 781.749.7565 x 19


 


piano trio in recital

South Shore Conservatory proudly presents the DUXBURY MUSIC FESTIVAL, an intensive program for solo and chamber instrumental performance, unique to all of New England.

Founded with the knowledge that music enriches the human spirit and the belief that this enrichment endures in the lives of its participants, the Duxbury Music Festival is located in an idyllic seaside community, thirty-five miles south of Boston and twenty miles north of Cape Cod.

The Duxbury Music Festival is a 16 day intensive program for the study and performance of solo and chamber repertoire for undergraduate and graduate students and adult professionals. Festival Director, Stephen Deitz, has gathered to this historic and picturesque town a renowned faculty who offer chamber performances, as well as individual instruction and ensemble coaching.

Program Highlights sailing

A select group of approximately 20 students will participate in multiple private lessons and intensive ensemble coachings as well as a variety of daily performance opportunities. A generous allocation of time for daily practice ensures that students will have the opportunity to reap the benefits of their lessons and coachings.

The program includes: three 1-hour private lessons, four 1-hour ensemble coachings, 5 student recitals, four faculty concerts, solo and chamber music master classes, solo and chamber ensemble competitions, a Winners Concert, generous practice time, bayside room and board, numerous pool parties and barbecues, a sailing event on Duxbury Bay and excursions to nearby Duxbury Beach.

Audiences are invited to purchase tickets for the Festival's Opening Concert, the four faculty concerts and the Winners Concert. Performances will be held at the Conservatory's Ellison Center for the Arts, the Duxbury Performing Arts Center and in seaside homes or other private venues.

DMF Photo Gallery

Visit our Facebook page to view high resolution photo highlights from past seasons!

DMF Cookbook

South Shore Conservatory announces the publication of SOUND BITES, Duxbury Music Festival Favorite Recipes
Order yours today!


DMF 2014 Competition Winners

Solo Competition

FIRST PRIZE
Images II by C. Debussy
I. Cloches à travers les feuilles III. Poissons d'or
Hanna Song, piano

SECOND PRIZE
Gaspard de la nuit by M. Ravel
I. Ondine
Wanting Cheng, piano

THIRD PRIZE
Violin Sonata No. 5 in F Major, Op. 24 by L. van Beethoven
I. Allegro
Jae Young Bea, violin; Nicholas Dold, piano

Chamber Competition

FIRST PRIZE
Piano Trio No. 1, Op. 11 by C. Chaminade
II. Andante III. Presto leggiero
Lina Zhao, violin; Jacob Efthimiou, cello; Hanna Song, piano
Sponsored by Nan & John Powell

SECOND PRIZE
Piano Quartet No. 1, Op. 15 by G. Fauré
I. Allegro molto moderato
Caroline Cox, violin; Matthew Norman, viola; Alex Baker, cello; Wanting Cheng, piano

THIRD PRIZE
Circulo, Op. 91 by J. Turina
I. Amanecer II. Mediodia III. Crepusculo
Chaeyeon Lim, violin; Rachel Mills, cello; Nikita Zabinski, piano
Sponsored by Judy & Bill Gagnon, The Gagnon Group

HONORABLE MENTION
String Quartet No. 3, Op. 18, No.3 by L. van Beethoven
II. Andante con moto
Chaeyeon Lim and Caroline Cox, violins; Mary Scripko, viola; David Skrill, cello
Sponsored by Jane Carr & Andy Hertig

Concerto Competition

FIRST PRIZE
Tzigane by M. Ravel
Caroline Cox, violin; Nicholas Dold, piano

SECOND PRIZE
Violin Concerto No. 2 in G Minor, op. 63 by S. Prokofiev
I. Allegro molto
Jae Young Bea, violin; Nicholas Dold, piano

THIRD PRIZE
Cello Concerto in E-Flat Major, Op. 107 by D. Shostakovich
I. Allegretto
David Skrill, cello; Nicholas Dold, piano

WINNERS CONCERT SPONSORED BY CYNTHIA & JOHN REED
SOUTH SHORE CONSERVATORY ELLISON CENTER FOR THE ARTS
FRIDAY, AUGUST 1, 2014 7:00PM