a program of

South Shore Conservatory

Kathy Czerny, SSC President
Stephen Deitz, Festival Director Amy Schomp, Festival Manager
Nancy Meredith, Box Office and Duxbury Campus Manager
Michelle McGrath, Publicity Services
Rick Assmus, Building/Grounds
Rich Fell, Piano Technician
Louis Gentile, Piano Mover

DMF 2016 DONORS
(as of July 1)

FESTIVAL SPONSORS
Mollie Baldwin Foley
Diane and F. Sherman Hoyt
Holly and Brendan Kissane
The Foundation for Creative Achievement
Frank Wisneski and Lynn Dale

TENT SPONSORS
Sheila and Richard Morse

EVENT SPONSORS
Lee and Jack Barlow
Jane Carr and Andrew Hertig
Barbara and Fred Clifford
Cornelia and Steward Clifford
GAGNONtax, Judy and Bill Gagnon
Nancy Herndon
Nancy and John Powell
The Village at Duxbury

COMPETITION SPONSORS
Wendy and Vince Spiziri

FULL STUDENT SCHOLARSHIP
SPONSORS
Safe Foundation
Kathy and Warren Skillman
Pat and Wilfred Sheehan

STUDENT SCHOLARSHIP SPONSORS
Mary and Marshall Carter
Mary Danner
Motoko and Gordon Deane
Rebecca and James Garrett
Cheri and Dan Haas
Donne and Frank Holden
Mimi and Joe Jannetty
Linda and Gerald Jones
Diane Keller
Barbara and Morgan Lamarche
Hilary and Richard Lucier
Merck Foundation
Michael and Christine Puzo
Mary and Jerry Steinke
Carolyn and Richard Wadsworth
Jason Wolfson

VAN SPONSOR
Francis R. Doran Insurance Agency

FESTIVAL FRIENDS
Julia and Stephen Adams
Alliance Bernstein
Nancy Riegel
Sylvia and Dwight Rost

FESTIVAL DONORS
Shirley Amory
Katherine and William Dixon
Jeannie and Robert Fawcett
Lyell and Kurt Franke
Susan and Louis Jannetty
Courtney and Gregg Jordan
Anne Morgan
Amy and Brian Sack
Holly and Charles Weilbrenner

FESTIVAL FANS
Mary and William Benjes
Jeannine Brayman
Richard Brown
Elizabeth and Thomas Bullock
Maureen and John Cataudella
Anne Marie and Anthony DiBona
Constance and John Enniss
Jane and George Fogg
Stephanie and Patrick Gagnon
Shirley and David Jenkins
Marilyn and Stephen Kaszynski
Carol Loring
Nancy and Thomas O'Neill
Olga and Richard Rothschild
Patricia Shea
Larence Smith
Catherine and Joel Stein
Cheryl and Charles Tufankjian
Lanci and Page Valentine
Freja Wagner

CONCERT HOSTS
PENMOR AVIATION, Sheila and Richard Morse
SHORELINE AVIATION, Ann Pollard, Keith Douglass
Holly and Brendan Kissane
Reggie and Steve McCormack
Kathy and Jack Shield

complete list


DMF Facebook page

Past Winners and Audio Highlights

DMF 2016 Competition Winners

Solo Competition

FIRST PRIZE
Rigeletto by F. Liszt
Xinyao Feng, piano

SECOND PRIZE
Paganiniana Variations by N. Milstein
Guolong Wang, violin

THIRD PRIZE
Violin Sonata, Op. 27, No. 6 by E. Ysaye
Ke Zhu, violin
Ke Zhu, Full Scholarship Student Sponsored by The Safe Foundation

Chamber Competition

FIRST PRIZE
Piano Quartet in A Minor, Op. 67 by J. Turina
I. Sostenuto assai – Allegro ma non troppo II. Vivo
Ahra Cho, violin; Sarah Knight, viola Nathan Fritz, cello; Julian Drummond, piano
Ahra Cho, Full Scholarship Student Sponsored by Pat and Wilfred Sheehan

SECOND PRIZE
Piano Quartet in E-Flat Major, Op. 87 by A. Dvorak
I. Allegro con fuoco
Guolong Wang, violin; Stephen Weiss, viola; Pall Quinn Kalmansson, cello; Xinyao Feng, piano
Pall Quinn Kalmansson, Full Scholarship Student Sponsored by Kathy & Warren Skillman

THIRD PRIZE
Piano Trio in E Minor, OP. 67 by D. Shostakovich
I. Andante II. Allegro con brio
Ke Zhu, violin; Peter Pearson, cello; Sayaka Hiroshige, piano
Ke Zhu, Full Scholarship Student Sponsored by The Safe Foundation

Concerto Competition

FIRST PRIZE
Cello Concerto by A. Dvorak
I. Allegro
Pall Quinn Kalmansson, cello
Pall Quinn Kalmansson, Full Scholarship Student Sponsored by Kathy & Warren Skillman

SECOND PRIZE
Violin Concerto in E Minor, Op. 64 by F. Mendelssohn
I. Allegro molto appassionato
Ke Zhu, violin
Ke Zhu, Full Scholarship Student Sponsored by The Safe Foundation

THIRD PRIZE
Piano Concerto in G Major by M. Ravel
I. Allegramente
Sayaka Hiroshige, piano


2015 Audio Highlights

2015 "Best of" Audio Highlights!

 

2014 Audio Highlights

Click a link below to listen to highlights from the 2014 season!

DMF 2014 Competition Winners

Solo Competition

FIRST PRIZE
Images II by C. Debussy
I. Cloches à travers les feuilles III. Poissons d'or
Hanna Song, piano

SECOND PRIZE
Gaspard de la nuit by M. Ravel
I. Ondine
Wanting Cheng, piano

THIRD PRIZE
Violin Sonata No. 5 in F Major, Op. 24 by L. van Beethoven
I. Allegro
Jae Young Bea, violin; Nicholas Dold, piano

Chamber Competition

FIRST PRIZE
Piano Trio No. 1, Op. 11 by C. Chaminade
II. Andante III. Presto leggiero
Lina Zhao, violin; Jacob Efthimiou, cello; Hanna Song, piano
Sponsored by Nan & John Powell

SECOND PRIZE
Piano Quartet No. 1, Op. 15 by G. Fauré
I. Allegro molto moderato
Caroline Cox, violin; Matthew Norman, viola; Alex Baker, cello; Wanting Cheng, piano

THIRD PRIZE
Circulo, Op. 91 by J. Turina
I. Amanecer II. Mediodia III. Crepusculo
Chaeyeon Lim, violin; Rachel Mills, cello; Nikita Zabinski, piano
Sponsored by Judy & Bill Gagnon, The Gagnon Group

HONORABLE MENTION
String Quartet No. 3, Op. 18, No.3 by L. van Beethoven
II. Andante con moto
Chaeyeon Lim and Caroline Cox, violins; Mary Scripko, viola; David Skrill, cello
Sponsored by Jane Carr & Andy Hertig

Concerto Competition

FIRST PRIZE
Tzigane by M. Ravel
Caroline Cox, violin; Nicholas Dold, piano

SECOND PRIZE
Violin Concerto No. 2 in G Minor, op. 63 by S. Prokofiev
I. Allegro molto
Jae Young Bea, violin; Nicholas Dold, piano

THIRD PRIZE
Cello Concerto in E-Flat Major, Op. 107 by D. Shostakovich
I. Allegretto
David Skrill, cello; Nicholas Dold, piano

WINNERS CONCERT SPONSORED BY CYNTHIA & JOHN REED
SOUTH SHORE CONSERVATORY ELLISON CENTER FOR THE ARTS
FRIDAY, AUGUST 1, 2014 7:00PM


DMF 2013 Competition Winners

Solo Competition

FIRST PRIZE
Viola Sonata by R. Clarke (audio below)
I. Impetuoso
Hye Min Choi, viola; Regina Yung piano

SECOND PRIZE
Sonata No. 1 in F Minor, Op. 80 by S. Prokofiev (audio below)
I. Andante assai
II. Allegro brusco
Christine Choi, violin; Regina Yung, piano

THIRD PRIZE
Sonata for Solo Cello by G. Ligeti
II. Capriccio
Jordan Galvarino, cello

Chamber Competition

FIRST PRIZE
String Quartet in D Major by B. Britten (audio below)
III. Allegro giocoso
Caroline Cox and Lena Seeger, violin; Lena Ho, viola; Justin Page, cello

SECOND PRIZE
String Quartet in A Major, Op. 41, No.3 by R. Schumann (audio below)
I. Andante espressivo – Allegro moderato
II. Assai agitato
Lele Jiang and Christine Choi, violin; Min Choi, viola; Jordan Galvarino, cello
(Sponsored by Jane Carr)

THIRD PRIZE
Piano Trio No. 3 in C minor, Op. 101 by J. Brahms (audio below)
I. Allegro energico
Johnathan Spence, violin; Jordan Galvarino, cello; Clinton Velman, piano
(Sponsored by Village at Duxbury)

Concerto Competition

FIRST PRIZE
Violin Concerto in D Major, Op. 77 by J. Brahms (audio below)
I. Allegro non troppo
Eunhye Dong, violin; Nicholas Dold, piano

SECOND PRIZE
Concerto No. 1 in A minor, Op. 77 by D. Shostakovich (audio below)
IV. Burlesque: Allegro con brio—Presto
Christine Choi, violin; Nicholas Dold, piano

THIRD PRIZE
Violin Concerto in D Major, op. 35 P. Tchaikovsky
III. Allegro
Lele Jiang, violin; Nicholas Dold, piano

Excerpts from 2013 Solo, Concerto and Chamber Music Competition Winners' Concert
Recorded live, Friday, August 2, 2013

Violin Concerto in D Major, Op. 77 by J. Brahms
I. Allegro non troppo
Eunhye Dong, violin; Nicholas Dold, piano
Concerto No. 1 in A minor, Op. 77 by D. Shostakovich
IV. Burlesque: Allegro con brio—Presto
Christine Choi, violin; Nicholas Dold, piano
String Quartet in A Major, Op. 41, No.3 by R. Schumann
II. Assai agitato
Lele Jiang and Christine Choi, violin; Min Choi, viola; Jordan Galvarino, cello
Sonata No. 1 in F Minor, Op. 80 by S. Prokofiev
II. Allegro brusco
Christine Choi, violin; Regina Yung, piano
Piano Trio No. 3 in C minor, Op. 101 by J. Brahms
I. Allegro energico
Johnathan Spence, violin; Jordan Galvarino, cello;
Clinton Velman, piano
Viola Sonata by R. Clarke
I. Impetuoso
Hye Min Choi, viola; Regina Yung piano
String Quartet in D Major by B. Britten
III. Allegro giocoso
Caroline Cox and Lena Seeger, violin; Lena Ho, viola;
Justin Page, cello